7 heavy duty ottoman beds, weight limit from the maker

Heavy Duty Ottoman Beds

Barnet white wooden ottoman bed with a curved slatted headboard, in a bright bedroom (AI-generated illustration of this frame; bedding for illustration, mattress not included)

7 heavy duty ottoman beds, from £389 to £449 in king size. Most ottoman makers publish no weight limit at all. These are the ones whose maker does: 400 kg on the king size frame, 350 kg on the double and the small double.

All of them come from the same maker and lift on gas struts with the mattress in place. Three are solid rubberwood with a sprung slatted base, four are upholstered in velvet or a linen blend, with a fully boarded base. Each product page gives the outside size, the headboard height, the storage depth and the weight of the heaviest box.

Heavy Duty Ottoman Beds, at a glance
Frames7from £389
Weight limit400 kgking, stated by the maker
Headboard height106 to 141.5 cmmeasured from the floor
Storagethe full baselifts on gas struts, mattress on
From£3797 heavy duty ottoman beds
  • Free UK mainland delivery
  • 30 days to return an unopened frame
  • Outside size and headboard height on each product page, where the maker publishes them
Filter & Sort 7 frames

The list

Every heavy duty ottoman bed we sell, by price

Our own prices in king size, frame only with the base included, delivered. The mattress is not included.

  • Holloway£389
  • Acton£399
  • Wembley£399
  • Ruislip£409
  • Tooting£409
  • Lewisham£419
  • Barnet£449

By size

Heavy Duty Ottoman Beds by size

How many of these frames are made in each UK size, and the lowest price in that size: frame only, base included, delivered.

  • Small double (4ft, 120 x 190 cm)2 frames, from £399
  • Double (4ft6, 135 x 190 cm)7 frames, from £379
  • King (5ft, 150 x 200 cm)7 frames, from £389

The number

What a 400 kg weight limit covers

The weight limit is the figure the maker publishes for the frame. It is given as one number, not split between the sleepers and the mattress, so count everything that rests on the base: both of you and the mattress together. If you are close to the limit, the mattress label or its maker's page gives its weight.

Being rated for more weight does not make these frames bigger than a normal king. In king size they measure 157.5 to 173 cm wide on the outside, against a 150 cm mattress, and the headboards run from 106 to 141.5 cm. Measure the wall before you order.

Questions

Heavy Duty Ottoman Beds, answered

What makes an ottoman bed heavy duty?

For us, a published weight limit. Every frame on this page has one from its maker: 400 kg in king size, 350 kg in double and small double. Plenty of ottomans are sold as "strong" or "sturdy" with no number behind the word; we only put a frame here when the maker states the figure.

Does the weight limit include the mattress?

The maker gives a single figure and does not split it, so treat it as the total on the base: the people sleeping on it and the mattress.

Which one has the deepest storage?

The Lewisham and the Wembley: their makers give an inside height of about 30 cm under a fully boarded base. The three wooden frames, Acton, Ruislip and Barnet, give 27 cm, split into sections. The Holloway and the Tooting give about 17 cm.

Wooden or upholstered?

The Acton, Ruislip and Barnet are solid rubberwood with a sprung slatted base. The Lewisham, Holloway, Wembley and Tooting are upholstered in velvet or a linen blend, and the Holloway and Tooting frames are solid hardwood underneath. The weight limit is the same across all seven.

What sizes are they made in?

All seven in double and king. The Ruislip and the Barnet are also made in small double. None is made in super king.

How are they delivered?

Flat packed, to your door, free to the UK mainland. The maker gives the weight of the heaviest box on each product page: in king size it runs from 23 kg for the Barnet to 38 kg for the Holloway, so plan on two people for the stairs.

Is there a guarantee?

The maker gives a 1 year guarantee on each of these frames. Unopened, you also have 30 days to change your mind with us.

Keep looking

Other ways into the range

Your basket0 items

Your basket is empty

Shop king size beds