4 boucle beds in king size, outside sizes from the maker

Boucle Beds

Julian Bowen Hannah grey boucle bed, in a bedroom with green panelled walls

4 bouclé beds, from £429 to £709 in king size (150 x 200 cm mattress). Bouclé is a looped, textured upholstery fabric, and each of these frames is covered in it: the Eden in ivory, the Muswell in cream, the Primrose in warm white and the Hannah in grey.

Two of them lift onto storage: the Primrose, a low cloud bed whose whole base rises on struts, and the Muswell, a bubble bed with a hydraulic lift from the foot end. The Eden and the Hannah, both by Julian Bowen, sit on sprung slats with a curved headboard. Each product page gives the outside size, the headboard height and the delivery time.

Boucle Beds, at a glance
Frames4from £429
Fabricbouclélooped, textured upholstery
Headboard height77.5 to 118 cmmeasured from the floor
Storageon 2 of the 4Primrose and Muswell lift onto ottoman storage
From£4294 boucle beds
  • Free UK mainland delivery
  • 30 days to return an unopened frame
  • Outside size and headboard height on each product page, where the maker publishes them
Filter & Sort 4 frames

The list

Every boucle bed we sell, by price

Our own prices in king size, frame only with the base included, delivered. The mattress is not included.

  • Primrose£429
  • Muswell£479
  • Hannah£619
  • Eden£709

By size

Boucle Beds by size

How many of these frames are made in each UK size, and the lowest price in that size: frame only, base included, delivered.

  • Double (4ft6, 135 x 190 cm)2 frames, from £589
  • King (5ft, 150 x 200 cm)4 frames, from £429
  • Super king (6ft, 180 x 200 cm)1 frame, from £519

Room check

Measure the frame, not the mattress

Rounded, padded frames take more floor than the mattress inside them. In king size these bouclé beds measure 162 to 179 cm wide on the outside, against a 150 cm mattress, and the headboards run from 77.5 to 118 cm high.

The widest, the Hannah at 179 cm, is 29 cm wider than its mattress. Measure the wall, and the space either side for bedside tables, before you choose.

Questions

Boucle Beds, answered

What is a bouclé bed?

A bed frame upholstered in bouclé, a fabric woven from looped yarn that gives it a soft, nubbly texture. On this page: the Eden in ivory, the Muswell in cream, the Primrose in warm white and the Hannah in grey.

Which bouclé beds have storage?

The Primrose and the Muswell. The whole base of the Primrose lifts onto ottoman storage; the Muswell lifts from the foot end on hydraulic struts onto storage the full size of the bed. The Eden and the Hannah sit on sprung slats, and the Eden leaves 30 cm of clearance under the bed.

How much room does a bouclé bed take?

In king size: the Primrose 162 x 231 cm, the Muswell 165 x 219.5 cm, the Eden 176 x 218.5 cm and the Hannah 179 x 219.5 cm, all outside sizes from the maker.

What sizes are they made in?

All four in king size. The Eden and the Hannah are also made in double, the Muswell in super king. The Primrose is made in king only.

Can I wash the fabric?

The maker of the Primrose says the covers of its two headboard cushions come off for washing. The makers of the other three give no washing instructions with their product information, so ask us before you clean them.

What weight do they take?

The Muswell is rated for 300 kg and the Primrose for 226 kg, both stated by the maker. Julian Bowen does not publish a weight limit for the Eden or the Hannah.

How are they delivered?

Free to the UK mainland. The Primrose and the Muswell leave the warehouse within 2 to 3 working days. Julian Bowen deliver the Eden and the Hannah, usually within 7 days when in stock: two people carry the boxes to the room you choose. All four arrive flat packed.

Keep looking

Other ways into the range

Your basket0 items

Your basket is empty

Shop king size beds